Uninsured Rate by State – A Complete Rundown

26.11.2022
Milena

Health insurance is essential for a person’s wellbeing, but also their financial state. Not every US state, however, can boast high rates of insured residents. Some states like Texas and North Carolina, for example, have millions of uninsured citizens. These are worrisome figures that could easily result in millions of medical bankruptcies. What are the states with the most uninsured Americans? What state recorded the best 10-year change in the rate? Keep reading our guide exploring the uninsured rate by state and find out.

Number of Uninsured People in America by State

In the United States, there were 27,921,400 individuals who didn’t have medical insurance in America in 2021. The rest either had private coverage or participated in Medicaid or Medicare programs. The latest US health insurance statistics meanwhile show that two-thirds of Americans aged 18–64 have private health insurance.

Each state has an individual uninsured rate, so we will analyze the percentage of uninsured people in every jurisdiction. 


State
2021 in %2019 in %2012 in %10-year change in %2021 Number of Uninsured People
Alabama109.713.3-3.3489,600
Alaska10.811.520.3-9.575,700
Arizona10.611.117.5-6.9750,200
Arkansas9.29.116.4-7.2269,300
California77.817.9-10.92,704,300
Colorado87.814.5-6.5451,000
Connecticut5.15.99.3-4.2179,600
Delaware5.76.68.5-2.855,700
D.C.3.73.65.6-1.923,300
Florida12.113.120-7.92,588,100
Georgia12.713.418.6-5.91,333,100
Hawaii3.74.16.6-2.949,800
Idaho8.510.516.1-7.6159,400
Illinois6.97.313-6.1851,500
Indiana7.58.814.5-7494,100
Iowa4.94.78.4-3.5152,800
Kansas9.29.212.7-3.5262,300
Kentucky5.66.413.7-8.1244,400
Louisiana7.58.916.7-9.2337,000
Maine5.48.110.4-572,200
Maryland6.15.910.2-4.1364,000
Massachusetts2.533.9-1.4165,600
Michigan5.15.811.6-6.5502,600
Minnesota4.34.88.3-4239,200
Mississippi11.912.917.1-5.2339,300
Missouri9.310.113.9-4.6557,100
Montana88.318.3-10.386,000
Nebraska77.911.1-4.1134,400
Nevada11.411.522-10.6351,500
New Hampshire56.411.2-6.266,900
New Jersey7.27.912.8-5.6650,700
New Mexico109.818.8-8.8205,800
New York5.25.311-5.81,013,200
North Carolina10.411.416.5-6.11,059,400
North Dakota7.77.410.7-356,800
Ohio6.56.711.6-5.1743,100
Oklahoma13.814.918.4-4.6531,300
Oregon6.17.114.6-8.5254,000
Pennsylvania5.45.79.7-4.3681,000
Rhode Island4.34.311.4-7.145,100
South Carolina1010.816.7-6.7504,700
South Dakota9.49.610.7-1.381,200
Tennessee10.110.213.9-3.8686,300
Texas18.118.422.5-4.45,202,500
Utah9.19.614-4.9299,700
Vermont3.34.46.6-3.320,700
Virginia6.8812.5-5.7566,300
Washington6.56.613.8-7.3489,100
West Virginia6.26.614.2-8107,000
Wisconsin5.45.89.2-3.8308,400
Wyoming11.512.316.1-4.665,000

(KFF)

Alabama

Alabama is among the 15 destinations with the highest rate of uninsured by state. The Cotton State homes nearly half a million uninsured Americans, and its rate was just 10% in 2021. Alabama can’t boast an impressive 10-year change either. During the period, the state saw its percentage of Americans without health insurance drop by about 3.3%.

  • Number of uninsured people: 489,600
  • Uninsured rate in 2021: 10%
  • Uninsured rate in 2019: 9.7%
  • Uninsured rate in 2012: 14.8%
  • 10-year change: –3.3%

Alaska

Alaska doesn’t have a large number of uninsured Americans, but its rate is among the worst 10. Even with a significant improvement of -9.5% over the course of a decade, Alaska’s uninsured rate was 20.3% in 2012. That’s why Alaska has the 8th worst percentage of uninsured by state.

  • Number of uninsured people: 75,700
  • Uninsured rate in 2021: 10.8%
  • Uninsured rate in 2019: 11.5%
  • Uninsured rate in 2012: 20.3%
  • 10-year change: –9.5%

Arizona

Arizona is the 9th state when it comes to its rate of Americans without health insurance. From 17.5% in 2012, Arizona’s rate dropped by 6.9% to 10.6% in 2021. Still, this impressive improvement wasn’t enough to drastically improve the state’s rankings.

  • Number of uninsured people: 750,200
  • Uninsured rate in 2021: 10.6%
  • Uninsured rate in 2019: 11.1%
  • Uninsured rate in 2012: 17.5%
  • 10-year change: –6.9%

Arkansas

Arkansas had high uninsured rates by state in 2012, but subsequently noted a significant drop of 7.2%. In 2021, Arkansas was home to 269,300 uninsured residents. Meaning, 9.2% of its population was uninsured Americans.

  • Number of uninsured people: 269,300
  • Uninsured rate in 2021: 9.2%
  • Uninsured rate in 2019: 9.1%
  • Uninsured rate in 2012: 16.4%
  • 10-year change: –7.2%

California

California is the state with one of the highest number of Americans without health insurance or about 2.7 million people. The Golden State is also the destination with the best 10-year change, marking a significant drop in its rate of uninsured people in America. This change also signals that the percentage of Americans with health insurance in California significantly increased between 2019 and 2021. As one of the most federally dependent states in this regard, California has the most Medicaid and CHIP participants (13.88 million).

  • Number of uninsured people: 2,704,300
  • Uninsured rate in 2021: 7%
  • Uninsured rate in 2019: 7.8%
  • Uninsured rate in 2012: 17.9%
  • 10-year change: –10.9%

(Statista)

Colorado

The latest statistics on uninsured in America released by the Census show that Colorado has 451,000 residents without health coverage. The state’s current uninsured rate is 8%, which is by nearly 6.5% better than the 14.5% recorded back in 2012.

  • Number of uninsured people: 451,000
  • Uninsured rate in 2021: 8.0%
  • Uninsured rate in 2019: 7.8%
  • Uninsured rate in 2012: 14.5%
  • 10-year change: –6.5%

Connecticut

Connecticut’s rate of uninsured in America in 2021 stood at 5.1%, placing the state among the 10 states with the lowest percentages. The rate fell from 9.3% in 2012 to settle at the current level.

  • Number of uninsured people: 179,600
  • Uninsured rate in 2021: 5.1%
  • Uninsured rate in 2019: 5.9%
  • Uninsured rate in 2012: 9.3%
  • 10-year change: –4.2%

D.C.

D.C. has the 4th lowest rate of uninsured by state in the United States. Its 2021 rate was 3.7%, which means that the district had only 23,300 people without health insurance. This figure of people without health insurance in America by state was the 2nd lowest across the country. In 2012 and 2019, the respective uninsured rates in D.C. were 5.6% and 3.6%.

  • Number of uninsured people: 23,300
  • Uninsured rate in 2021: 3.7%
  • Uninsured rate in 2019: 3.6%
  • Uninsured rate in 2012: 5.6%
  • 10-year change: –1.9%

Delaware

Delaware has only 55,700 residents without health coverage. The rate of 5.7% places the state among the top jurisdictions with coverage, according to the uninsured American health care statistics. In 2012, Delaware had a 8.5% rate of Americans without healthcare insurance. Over the next decade, the number of people with health insurance in the state improved. 

  • Number of uninsured people: 55,700
  • Uninsured rate in 2021: 5.7%
  • Uninsured rate in 2019: 6.6%
  • Uninsured rate in 2012: 8.5%
  • 10-year change: –2.8%

Florida

Over 2.58 million people without health insurance in the US are based in Florida. This state, therefore, holds one of the top positions when it comes to the number of uninsured residents. Florida also has the 4th highest rate of uninsured Americans of 12.1%. Meaning, the percent of the population with health insurance in Florida is nearly 88. This isn’t all that surprising if you consider the latest medical bankruptcies statistics. Namely, the South Census Regions, where Florida belongs, has the most medical bankruptcies compared to all the other US regions.

  • Number of uninsured people: 2,588,100
  • Uninsured rate in 2021: 12.1%
  • Uninsured rate in 2019: 13.1%
  • Uninsured rate in 2012: 20.0%
  • 10-year change: –7.9%

Georgia

Georgia is one of the three destinations with the highest number of uninsured by state. More  than 1.3 million residents of the Peach State are uninsured, and they represent 12.7% of the state’s population. In contrast, Georgia’s rate of uninsured in the US was 18.6 in 2012, representing a 10-year drop of 5.9%.

  • Number of uninsured people: 1,379,000
  • Uninsured rate in 2021: 12.7%
  • Uninsured rate in 2019: 13.4%
  • Uninsured rate in 2012: 18.6%
  • 10-year change: –5.9%

Hawaii

Hawaii has a low number of uninsured residents and a low rate of people without health coverage. The state has a high percentage of insured residents of 96.3, which makes it one of the best destinations in this regard.

  • Number of uninsured people: 49,800
  • Uninsured rate in 2021: 3.7%
  • Uninsured rate in 2019: 4.1%
  • Uninsured rate in 2012: 6.6%
  • 10-year change: –2.9%

Idaho

When it comes to the uninsured rate by state, Idaho is among the top 20 jurisdictions with its rate of 8.5%. Between 2012 and 2021, Idaho’s percentage of uninsured Americans dropped by 7.6%.

  • Number of uninsured people: 159,400
  • Uninsured rate in 2021: 8.5%
  • Uninsured rate in 2019: 10.5%
  • Uninsured rate in 2012: 16.1%
  • 10-year change: –7.6%

Illinois

The Illinois uninsured rate in 2021 was 6.9%. Illinois is home to 851,500 people without health insurance in the US. The Prairie State saw its percentage of uninsured residents improve by 6.1% in the period between 2012 and 2021.

  • Number of uninsured people: 851,500
  • Uninsured rate in 2021: 6.9%
  • Uninsured rate in 2019: 7.3%
  • Uninsured rate in 2012: 13%
  • 10-year change: –6.1%

Indiana

According to statistics on uninsured in America, 8.7% of Indiana’s population was without insurance in 2021. The state ranks as the 18th with the most uninsured residents, i.e., just over 490,000. In 2012 and 2021, the rates of citizens without health coverage in Indiana were 14.5% and 8.8%, respectively.

  • Number of uninsured people: 494,100
  • Uninsured rate in 2021: 7.5%
  • Uninsured rate in 2019: 8.8%
  • Uninsured rate in 2012: 14.5%
  • 10-year change: –7.0%

Iowa

With a rate of residents without health insurance of 4.9%, Iowa is the 7th state with the lowest percentage. The state counts 152,800 people without medical insurance in America, but over 95% of its residents have some kind of coverage.

  • Number of uninsured people: 152,800
  • Uninsured rate in 2021: 4.9%
  • Uninsured rate in 2019: 4.7%
  • Uninsured rate in 2012: 8.4%
  • 10-year change: –3.5%

Kansas

Kansas has a rate of uninsured by state of 9.2%. The Sunflower State has 262,300 residents without medical coverage. From 2012 to 2021, its uninsured rate improved by 3.5%.

  • Number of uninsured people: 262,300
  • Uninsured rate in 2021: 9.2%
  • Uninsured rate in 2019: 9.2%
  • Uninsured rate in 2012: 12.7%
  • 10-year change: –3.5%

Kentucky

Kentucky is a typical state when it comes to its rate and number of people without health insurance in the US. These figures within the state’s borders in 2021 were over 5% and 244,400, respectively. What Kentucky stands out for, however, is the 10-year change in its percentage of Americans without health insurance. Kentucky’s rate of uninsured residents decreased from 13.7%, or by an impressive 8.1%.

  • Number of uninsured people: 244,400
  • Uninsured rate in 2021: 5.6%
  • Uninsured rate in 2019: 6.4%
  • Uninsured rate in 2012: 13.7%
  • 10-year change: –8.1%

Louisiana

Louisiana is the 5th destination with the best 10-year change in the uninsured rates by state. In 2012, Louisiana’s percentage of people without coverage was almost 17%, and by 2021 it had dropped by 8.2%. About 337,000 residents in the Pelican State have no health insurance.

  • Number of uninsured people: 337,000
  • Uninsured rate in 2021: 7.5%
  • Uninsured rate in 2019: 8.9%
  • Uninsured rate in 2012: 16.7%
  • 10-year change: –9.2%

Maine

Maine’s percentage of Americans with health insurance is 94.6. Meaning, the state’s 72,200 residents without medical coverage represent about 5.4% of the total population. The 10-year change in the uninsured rate of Maine is an average -5%.

  • Number of uninsured people: 72,200
  • Uninsured rate in 2021: 5.4%
  • Uninsured rate in 2019: 8.1%
  • Uninsured rate in 2012: 10.4%
  • 10-year change: –5.0%

Maryland

Maryland is average in all aspects when it comes to the uninsured population by state. About 364,000 Maryland residents have no coverage at all, and they represent 6.1% of the state’s population. Between 2012 and 2021, the uninsured rate in Maryland dropped by 4.1%.

  • Number of uninsured people: 364,000
  • Uninsured rate in 2021: 6.1%
  • Uninsured rate in 2019: 5.9%
  • Uninsured rate in 2012: 10.2%
  • 10-year change: –4.1%

Massachusetts

Massachusetts’ rate of uninsured people in America improved by only 1.4% in the period from 2012 to 2021. While this is a fairly low 10-year change, the state has nothing to worry about. Massachusetts, in fact, has the lowest uninsured rate by state in the nation. The state’s percentage of Americans with health insurance in 2021, for example, was as high as 97.5.

  • Number of uninsured people: 165,600
  • Uninsured rate in 2021: 2.5%
  • Uninsured rate in 2019: 3.0%
  • Uninsured rate in 2012: 3.9%
  • 10-year change: –1.4%

Michigan

Michigan residents without medical insurance accounted for 11.6% of the state’s population in 2012. The state finally noted progress in the upcoming years, and its rate dropped by 5.8% in 2019, before dropping again slightly in 2021 to 5.1%.

  • Number of uninsured people: 502,600
  • Uninsured rate in 2021: 5.1%
  • Uninsured rate in 2019: 5.8%
  • Uninsured rate in 2012: 11.6%
  • 10-year change: –6.5%

Minnesota

Per the uninsured American health care statistics, Minnesota holds the 6th place among states with the lowest rate of people without insurance. Around 239,200 residents in the state have no coverage, and they represent 4.3% of the overall state population. This shouldn’t come as a surprise since UnitedHealth Group, one of the best US health insurance companies, has its headquarters in Minnesota.

  • Number of uninsured people: 239,200
  • Uninsured rate in 2021: 4.3%
  • Uninsured rate in 2019: 4.8%
  • Uninsured rate in 2012: 8.3%
  • 10-year change: –4.0%

Mississippi

In 2021, less than 90% of the residents in Mississippi had medical insurance. This rate gives the state a bad reputation and a percentage of uninsured people of 11.9. The number of uninsured Americans living in Mississippi is almost 340,000. The situation was even worse in 2012, when the state’s uninsured rate stood at 17.1%.

  • Number of uninsured people: 339,300
  • Uninsured rate in 2021: 11.9%
  • Uninsured rate in 2019: 12.9%
  • Uninsured rate in 2012: 17.1%
  • 10-year change: –5.2%

Missouri

Missouri’s uninsured rate by state was 9.3% in 2021. The percentage of people without coverage dropped from 13.9% to 10.1% between 2012 and 2019. It then dropped another 0.8% to reach the current uninsured rate. As for the number of Americans without healthcare insurance in Missouri, over half a million reside in the state.

  • Number of uninsured people: 557,100
  • Uninsured rate in 2021: 9.3%
  • Uninsured rate in 2019: 10.1%
  • Uninsured rate in 2012: 13.9%
  • 10-year change: –4.6%

Montana

When it comes to jurisdictions with the lowest number of uninsured by state, Montana ranks 12th with its 86,000. The rate of residents of the Big Sky State without coverage in 2021 was 8%, down from the 18.3% recorded in 2012.

  • Number of uninsured people: 86,000
  • Uninsured rate in 2021: 8%
  • Uninsured rate in 2019: 8.3%
  • Uninsured rate in 2012: 18.3%
  • 10-year change: –10.3%

Nebraska

In Nebraska, there were 134,400 people without medical coverage in 2021 which equals 7%. Between 2012 and 2021, Nebraska’s percentage of citizens without healthcare insurance decreased by 4.1%.

  • Number of uninsured people: 134,400
  • Uninsured rate in 2021: 7.0%
  • Uninsured rate in 2019: 7.9%
  • Uninsured rate in 2012: 11.1%
  • 10-year change: –4.1%

Nevada

Nevada boasts one of the best 10-year changes in uninsured rate by state. In 2012, its rate was 22%, falling to 11.5% in 2019, to inch marginally higher in 2021. 

  • Number of uninsured people: 349,000
  • Uninsured rate in 2021: 11.4%
  • Uninsured rate in 2019: 11.5%
  • Uninsured rate in 2012: 22.0%
  • 10-year change: –10.6%

New Hampshire

Back in 2012, 11.2% of New Hampshire’s population didn’t have any health insurance. The situation improved in the next decade. By 2021, the state’s rate of uninsured decreased by 6.2% to settle at 5%. 

  • Number of uninsured people: 66,900
  • Uninsured rate in 2021: 5%
  • Uninsured rate in 2019: 6.4%
  • Uninsured rate in 2012: 11.2%
  • 10-year change: –6.2%

New Jersey

With a percentage of uninsured by state of 7.2%, New Jersey is not among the worst states in this category. Over 650,000 of the state’s citizens have no healthcare coverage. In 2012 and 2019, New Jersey’s rates of uninsured residents were 12.8% and 7.9%, respectively.

  • Number of uninsured people: 650,700
  • Uninsured rate in 2021: 7.2%
  • Uninsured rate in 2019: 7.9%
  • Uninsured rate in 2012: 12.8%
  • 10-year change: –5.6%

New Mexico

A little over 200,000 New Mexico residents are uninsured. This figure represents 10% of the state’s population. The state ranks among the top with the most significant 10-year changes in uninsured by state. In 2012, a soaring 18.8% of New Mexicans were without medical insurance, and by 2021 the percentage had dropped by 8.8%.

  • Number of uninsured people: 205,800
  • Uninsured rate in 2021: 10.0%
  • Uninsured rate in 2019: 9.8%
  • Uninsured rate in 2012: 18.8%
  • 10-year change: –8.8%

New York

New York’s rate of residents without health coverage is 5.2%, which isn’t at all bad. The state, however, is home to over a million uninsured residents, making it one of the states with the most significant number of uninsured Americans.

  • Number of uninsured people: 1,013,200
  • Uninsured rate in 2021: 5.2%
  • Uninsured rate in 2019: 5.3%
  • Uninsured rate in 2012: 11%
  • 10-year change: –5.8%

North Carolina

North Carolina is in a similar situation as New York number-wise. Over 1 million Americans without health insurance reside there. North Carolina’s rate of uninsured, however, is double that of New York, according to the statistics on uninsured in America. In 2021, the uninsured rate in the state was 10.4%, down from the 16.5% recorded in 2012.

  • Number of uninsured people: 1,059,400
  • Uninsured rate in 2021: 10.4%
  • Uninsured rate in 2019: 11.4%
  • Uninsured rate in 2012: 16.5%
  • 10-year change: –6.1%

North Dakota

With a rate of citizens without health coverage of 7.7%, North Dakota falls at the worse half of the spectrum. The state, however, has one of the lowest numbers of residents without any coverage. North Dakota’s 10-year change was a modest -3%.

  • Number of uninsured people: 56,800
  • Uninsured rate in 2021: 7.7%
  • Uninsured rate in 2019: 7.4%
  • Uninsured rate in 2012: 10.7%
  • 10-year change: –3.0%

Ohio

Ohio is one rank shy from the top 20 states regarding the percentage of uninsured by state with its rate of 6.5%. However, its ranking is much worse regarding the number of uninsured people in America that live there. About 743,100 residents have no coverage, making the state the 9th worst in this particular category.

  • Number of uninsured people: 743,100
  • Uninsured rate in 2021: 6.5%
  • Uninsured rate in 2019: 6.7%
  • Uninsured rate in 2012: 11.6%
  • 10-year change: –5.1%

Oklahoma

Oklahoma has one of the highest rates of uninsured residents and number of people without coverage. Over half a million have no insurance, representing 13.8% of the state’s population.

  • Number of uninsured people: 531,300
  • Uninsured rate in 2021: 13.8%
  • Uninsured rate in 2019: 14.9%
  • Uninsured rate in 2012: 18.4%
  • 10-year change: –4.6%

Oregon

Oregon has a fairly average uninsured rate by state with little over 250,000 residents without healthcare insurance and an uninsured rate of 6.1% in 2021. One way Oregon is special is the impressive 10-year drop of 8.5% in the state’s uninsured rate.

  • Number of uninsured people: 254,000
  • Uninsured rate in 2021: 6.1%
  • Uninsured rate in 2019 7.1%
  • Uninsured rate in 2012: 14.6%
  • 10-year change: –8.5%

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania is among the states with the most uninsured residents. Still, the state’s rate of people without coverage is low at 5.4%. Between 2012 and 2021, Pennsylvania’s uninsured rate decreased by 4.3%.

  • Number of uninsured people: 681,000
  • Uninsured rate in 2021: 5.4%
  • Uninsured rate in 2019: 5.7%
  • Uninsured rate in 2012: 9.7%
  • 10-year change: –4.3%

Rhode Island

Rhode Island has excellent rankings when it comes to the uninsured population by state. The Ocean State has 45,100 uninsured, accounting for 4.3% of the population. The state also recorded a notable improvement in its uninsured rate between 2012 and 2021 of -7.1%.

  • Number of uninsured people: 45,100
  • Uninsured rate in 2021: 4.3%
  • Uninsured rate in 2019: 4.3%
  • Uninsured rate in 2012: 11.4%
  • 10-year change: –7.1%

South Carolina

With over half a million uninsured residents or 10% of its population, South Carolina belongs among the worst states in this regard. While its 10-year change is a decent -6.7%, there’s still room for improvement.

  • Number of uninsured people: 504,700
  • Uninsured rate in 2021: 10%
  • Uninsured rate in 2019: 10.8%
  • Uninsured rate in 2012: 16.7%
  • 10-year change: –6.7%

South Dakota

South Dakota recorded the lowest 10-year change in the rate of uninsured by state. While the state didn’t have a soaring rate back in 2012, unlike other destinations, its 10.7% rate decreased by only 1.3%. So, with a percentage of uninsured residents of 9.4%, South Dakota remains in the worse half of states with uninsured Americans.

  • Number of uninsured people: 81,200
  • Uninsured rate in 2021: 9.4%
  • Uninsured rate in 2019: 9.6%
  • Uninsured rate in 2012: 10.7%
  • 10-year change: –1.3%

Tennessee

Tennessee is another US state where the number of people with health insurance could use some improvement. The state’s uninsured rate is 10.1%, which means that 686,300 Tennesseans have no medical insurance.

  • Number of uninsured people: 686,300
  • Uninsured rate in 2021: 10.1%
  • Uninsured rate in 2019: 10.2%
  • Uninsured rate in 2012: 13.9%
  • 10-year change: –3.8%

Texas

The Texas uninsured rate is 18.1%, which marks the highest percentage of uninsured population by state. Texas also has the most residents without coverage. Over 5.2 million Texans had no health insurance in 2021. The situation was much worse in 2012 when the uninsured rate in Texas was 22.5%.

  • Number of uninsured people: 5,202,500
  • Uninsured rate in 2021: 18.1%
  • Uninsured rate in 2019: 18.4%
  • Uninsured rate in 2012: 22.5%
  • 10-year change: –4.4

Utah

With the Utah uninsured rate at 9.1%, this state is among the 20 destinations with the highest percentage of people without insurance. Almost 300,000 Beehive State residents have no healthcare coverage. The rate in 2021, however, was much better compared to the 14% recorded in 2012.

  • Number of uninsured people: 299,700
  • Uninsured rate in 2021: 9.1%
  • Uninsured rate in 2019: 9.6%
  • Uninsured rate in 2012: 14.0%
  • 10-year change: –4.9%

Vermont

According to the uninsured American health care statistics, Vermont ranks quite good in all categories. The state has the lowest number of uninsured people, which isn’t that much of a surprise. Its uninsured rate is also small and, in fact, it’s the 2nd lowest in the country.

  • Number of uninsured people: 20,700
  • Uninsured rate in 2021: 3.3%
  • Uninsured rate in 2019: 4.4%
  • Uninsured rate in 2012: 6.6%
  • 10-year change: –3.3%

Virginia

Virginia’s uninsured population rate of 6.8% means that 566,300 people in the state have no healthcare insurance. However, this rate had stood at 12.5% in 2012, meaning there had been twice as many uninsured individuals that year than in 2021. 

  • Number of uninsured people: 566,300
  • Uninsured rate in 2021: 6.8%
  • Uninsured rate in 2019: 8.0%
  • Uninsured rate in 2012: 12.5%
  • 10-year change: –5.7%

Washington

Washington’s change in the uninsured by state rate between 2012 and 2021 was –7.3%. This makes the state the 12th destination with the most impressive improvement. Almost 490,000 residents in Washington State, or 6.5% of the population, have no medical insurance.

  • Number of uninsured people: 489,100
  • Uninsured rate in 2021: 6.5%
  • Uninsured rate in 2019: 6.6%
  • Uninsured rate in 2012: 13.8%
  • 10-year change: –7.3%

West Virginia

West Virginia’s decrease in the state’s uninsured rate was fairly close to Washington’s in 2021. About 6.2% of West Virginians, or close to 107,000 people, were without health coverage.

  • Number of uninsured people: 107,000
  • Uninsured rate in 2021: 6.2%
  • Uninsured rate in 2019: 6.6%
  • Uninsured rate in 2012: 14.2%
  • 10-year change: –8.0%

Wisconsin

When it comes to uninsured rates by state, there’s nothing special to mention about Wisconsin. The state’s percentage of people without insurance was 5.4% in 2021, down from 9.2% in 2010. Meaning, 308,400 residents have no healthcare coverage.

  • Number of uninsured people: 308,400
  • Uninsured rate in 2021: 5.4%
  • Uninsured rate in 2019: 5.8%
  • Uninsured rate in 2012: 9.2%
  • 10-year change: –3.8%

Wyoming

Wyoming had a significant uninsured rate of 11.5% in 2021. The situation wasn’t too different back in 2012 when the state’s percentage of people without insurance was 16.1%. With such a rate, Wyoming is home to nearly 65,000 residents with no medical coverage.

  • Number of uninsured people: 65,000
  • Uninsured rate in 2021: 11.5%
  • Uninsured rate in 2019: 12.3%
  • Uninsured rate in 2012: 16.1%
  • 10-year change: –4.6%

Uninsured Rate by State – Red States vs Blue States

Red states, as defined by the results of the 2020 Presidential elections, have higher uninsured rates and more residents without healthcare coverage. The situation is even more drastic when we focus on the 2021 rate of uninsured residents. Here, seven out of the top 10 states with the highest percentage of uninsured citizens are red.

(NY Times)

The Takeaways

In the period between 2012 and 2021, there has been an apparent improvement in the uninsured rate by state. Every state saw its rate drop, even though some 10-year changes have been more impressive than the rest. Most states have over 90% of their population insured. When we compared red states against blue states, the former were in a much worse situation.

References: KFF, Statista, NY Times

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *